Mehdi Mourad

Firefighter

Firefighter Mourad was responding to a multiple vehicle crash in his POV, a 2001 Ford Mustang. As he responded in severe rain, Firefighter Mourad lost control of his vehicle and ran into the rear of another vehicle parked on the right shoulder due to weather.

Firefighter Mourad had to be extricated from the vehicle. He was wearing a seatbelt and his driver’s airbag did deploy. Severe weather and speed too fast for conditions were cited in the law enforcement report as contributing to the crash.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Mehdi Mourad was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Wabash Fire Protection District
3287 Lake Road
Mattoon, Illinois 61938

Chief: Jerry Schultz

Age: 21
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: June 27, 2021 4:30 p.m.
Date of death: June 27, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 07, 2022