Dennis Bruce Shennard

Firefighter

On June 26, 2021, Firefighter Shennard suffered a medical episode while conducting a drill at the Middlesex County Fire Academy in Sayreville. Firefighter Shennard received immediate treatment at the scene by fellow firefighters and the Kendall Park First Aid Squad. He was taken to a nearby hospital.

Shortly after his arrival at the hospital, Shennard was pronounced deceased. He suffered a cardiac arrest during the training session, a live burn evolution exercise.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Dennis Bruce Shennard was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Kingston Volunteer Fire Company #1
8 Heathcote Road
Kingston, New Jersey 08528

Chief: John Luck

Age: 70
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: June 26, 2021 10:00 a.m.
Date of death: June 26, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Educational

Last updated: July 07, 2022