Rodney Lee Heard

Firefighter

Firefighter Heard was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities. He became ill and his health worsened. He died on June 15, 2021, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Rodney Lee Heard was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

St. Louis City Fire Department
1421 N. Jefferson AVE
St. Louis, Missouri 63106

Chief: Dennis M. Jenkerson

Age: 56
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 6, 2021 8:00 a.m.
Date of death: June 15, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 07, 2022