Christopher Yock

Firefighter

On Tuesday, June 8, 2021, Firefighter Christopher Yock responded to a large fire on the fourth floor of the parking garage at the San Francisco International Airport. After extinguishment of the fire, he arrived home. Shortly thereafter, he suffered an apparent cardiac arrest and passed away.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

San Francisco Fire Department
698 – 2nd ST
San Francisco, California 94107

Chief: Jeanine Nicholson

Age: 57
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 8, 2021 6:30 a.m.
Date of death: June 8, 2021
Cause of death: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of death: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Storage

Last updated: August 31, 2021