Ralph DeBlasi

Firefighter

On Thursday, June 10, 2021, while on his way to the fire station to respond to a vehicle accident that had occurred on Highway 70, Firefighter Ralph DeBlasi was involved in a single vehicle accident at the 2200 block of Brice’s Creek Road. 

Fire department personnel responding to the first vehicle accident arrived on the scene and immediately provided EMS care to Firefighter DeBlasi, but he was unable to be revived.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Number 7 Township Fire Rescue of Craven County
1705 Old Cherry Point RD
New Bern, North Carolina 28560

Chief: Nick Armstrong

Age: 62
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: June 10, 2021 1:45 p.m.
Date of death: June 10, 2021
Cause of death: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of death: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: August 31, 2021