Donald Lewis Jones

Chief

Chief Jones participated in hands-on PPE and hose training the evening of April 20, 2021. The training concluded at 8:00 p.m. and Chief Jones went home for the evening. Chief Jones reported for work on April 21, 2021, at approximately 8:00 a.m. He left the fire station for lunch at approximately 11:30 a.m.

Chief Jones was witnessed by a bystander sit on the sidewalk near a restaurant. He became unresponsive and his illness was reported to 911. Birmingham firefighters and paramedics arrived, provided treatment at the scene, and transported Chief Jones to a hospital. Chief Jones did not recover and died later that day as the result of a heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Donald Lewis Jones was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Midfield Fire and Rescue Service
704 Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., DR
Midfield, Alabama 35228

Chief: Acting Chief Bobby Golden

Age: 59
Rank: Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 21, 2021 1:00 p.m.
Date of death: April 21, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 07, 2022