Robert Thomas Costello

Chief

Fire Chief Robert Costello, while on-duty, attended fire department and city council meetings with individuals with known cases of COVID-19. He subsequently contracted the virus and passed away from a heart attack stemming from the disease on Thursday, April 8, 2021.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Robert Thomas Costello was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Buckeye Fire-Medical Rescue Department
21699 West Yuma RD
STE 100
Buckeye, Arizona 85326

Chief: Acting Chief William Stockley

Age: 62
Rank: Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 8, 2021 8:30 a.m.
Date of death: April 8, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Public Assembly

Last updated: July 07, 2022