Efren Medina

Firefighter

April 16, 2021 was the first day of work for Firefighter Medina with the St. Marys Fire Department.  He was issued PPE, participated in training, and responded to 2 EMS incidents and a fire call. The last incident concluded at 3:18 a.m. on April 17, 2021, and firefighters went to bed.

When his alarm clock sounded in the morning, Firefighter Medina did not respond. Other firefighters found him unresponsive. He was pronounced deceased at the fire station due to a heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Efren Medina was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

St. Marys Fire Department
201 N Dandy ST
St. Marys, Georgia 31558

Chief: Thomas Lackner

Age: 21
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 17, 2021 4:00 a.m.
Date of death: April 17, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 07, 2022