u.s. flag An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

Selinde Roosenburg

Wildland Firefighter

On Tuesday, March 23, 2021, Wildland Firefighter Selinde Roosenburg was participating in a controlled burn at Richland Furnace State Forest in Washington Township. During the fire, she was involved in a UTV rollover accident.

She passed away from the injuries she sustained in the incident on Thursday, March 25, 2021.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Ohio Department of Natural Resources Division of Forestry
2045 Morse Road
Columbus, Ohio 43229

Chief: Daniel Balser

Age: 20
Rank: Wildland Firefighter
Classification: Wildland Part-Time
Incident date: March 23, 2021 4:40 p.m.
Date of death: March 25, 2021
Cause of death: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of death: Trauma
Activity type: Riding Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: August 31, 2021