Laura Lee Madara

Fire Police Officer

Fire Police Officer Madara was working at the scene of a vehicle crash.  As the incident was concluded and the scene cleared, a fire police vehicle was backed up by another fire police officer. Fire Police Officer Madara was at the rear of the vehicle being moved and she was struck.

Fire Police Officer Madara was transported to a local hospital, but she did not survive her injuries.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Laura Lee Madara was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Selbyville Volunteer Fire Company
PO Box 88
Selbyville, Delaware 19975

Chief: Travis Timmons

Age: 56
Rank: Fire Police Officer
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 9, 2021 1:02 p.m.
Date of death: April 9, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Scene Safety
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 07, 2022