u.s. flag An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

Charles “Chuck” Wesley Miller, Jr.

Captain

On Sunday, April 4, 2021, Captain Charles "Chuck" Wesley Miller, Jr. was responding to a brush fire in his personal automobile. He was killed when his vehicle went off the road and into a ditch on North Preston Highway. The investigation into the incident is ongoing.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Albright Volunteer Fire Department
172 Bishop AVE
Albright, West Virginia 26519

Chief: Owen W. Evans

Age: 62
Rank: Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 4, 2021 12:06 p.m.
Date of death: April 4, 2021
Cause of death: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of death: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: August 31, 2021