Jared Calvin Lloyd

Firefighter

On March 23, 2021, Firefighter Lloyd, the members of his fire department, and numerous other fire departments responded to a fire in a multi-story assisted living facility. Firefighter Lloyd rushed into the burning building to save residents, but the fire’s intensity grew, and he also became trapped. He sent out a Mayday call and fellow firefighters tried to pull him out, but heavy flames and smoke prevented them from reaching him. For hours after the fire was under control, firefighters scoured the rubble for Firefighter Lloyd. His body was found nearly 24 hours after he became trapped. 

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jared Calvin Lloyd was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Spring Valley Fire Department
PO Box 637
Spring Valley, New York 10977

Chief: Ray Canario

Age: 35
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 23, 2021 12:58 p.m.
Date of death: March 23, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Search and Rescue
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Institutional

Last updated: July 07, 2022