u.s. flag An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

Brian S. Mixson

Firefighter/EMT

On Friday, March 5, 2021, while on-duty, Firefighter/EMT Brian S. Mixson experienced an acute onset of a headache. By Sunday morning, March 7, 2021, he had a change in his vision and was rushed to the local hospital. He was then transported to the Savannah Medical Center, in Savannah Georgia, and admitted to the Neuro Intensive Care Unit. 

On Tuesday, March 16, 2021, there was no activity in his brain. Firefighter/EMT Mixson remained on life support while medical personnel compiled a list of organ recipients. The headache that he experienced while on-duty was the inception of a stroke. He passed away from the stroke on Wednesday, March 17, 2021.  

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Jasper County Fire and Rescue
1509 Grays Highway
Ridgeland, South Carolina 29936

Chief: Interim Chief Russell Wells

Age: 32
Rank: Firefighter/EMT
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 5, 2021 7:00 p.m.
Date of death: March 17, 2021
Cause of death: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of death: Cerebrovascular Accident
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: August 31, 2021