Peyton Lane Morse

Firefighter

Firefighter Morse was attending the Recruit Firefighter Training Program at the New York State Frederick L. Warder Academy of Fire Science in Montour Falls, New York. Firefighter Morse had been hired as a firefighter in Watertown.

On March 3, 2021, during a crawl through of a Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus (SCBA) prop, Firefighter Morse became incapacitated. He was removed from the prop by other students and instructors. He was transported to a local hospital and then to a regional hospital. He died as the result of an anoxic brain injury on March 12, 2021.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Peyton Lane Morse was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

City of Watertown Fire Department
224 South Massey ST
Watertown, New York 13601

Chief: Matthew Timerman

Age: 21
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 3, 2021
Date of death: March 12, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Other
Nature of fatal injury: Other
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: July 07, 2022