Dennis Michael Bender

Firefighter/Paramedic

Firefighter/Paramedic Bender and the members of his fire department were on the scene of the third wildland fire of the day. Firefighter/Paramedic Bender was providing rehab services and standing by in case EMS care was needed.

After approximately 3 hours of work, Firefighter/Paramedic Bender was directed to return to the fire station in an ambulance that was at the scene to stand by and be available for additional incidents. Firefighter/Paramedic Bender sat in the ambulance and became unresponsive. Firefighter and EMS responders treated him at the scene, and he was transported to the hospital where he later died as the result of a heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Dennis Michael Bender was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Ponca Hills Volunteer Fire Department
12919 Ponca Road
Omaha, Nebraska 68112

Chief: Joel Sacks

Age: 78
Rank: Firefighter/Paramedic
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 10, 2021 6:27 p.m.
Date of death: March 10, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Scene Safety
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: July 07, 2022