Martin “Marty” J. Meyers

Captain

Captain Meyers was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities. He became ill and his health worsened. He died on March 4, 2021, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Martin “Marty” J. Meyers was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Kokomo Fire Department
215 West Superior Street
Kokomo, Indiana 46901

Chief: Chris Frazier

Age: 50
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: February 8, 2021 8:00 a.m.
Date of death: March 4, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 07, 2022