John Albert Jonker, Sr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Jonker attended a fire department drill at the fire station on the evening of Feb. 10, 2021. After participating in this drill, he returned home for the night. He collapsed a short time later due to an apparent heart attack. He was found to be in cardiac arrest upon the arrival of EMS and was unable to be revived. He was pronounced dead by paramedics soon after.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John Albert Jonker, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Erskine Lakes Fire Company #1
70 Mohawk Trail
Ringwood, New Jersey 07456

Chief: Christopher Delsasso

Age: 80
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 10, 2021 10:58 p.m.
Date of death: February 10, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 07, 2022