Terry Lee Watts

Lieutenant

Lieutenant Watts was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities. He became ill and his health worsened. He died on Feb. 10, 2021, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Terry Lee Watts was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Shelby County Fire Department
1075 Mullins Station Road
Memphis, Tennessee 38134

Chief: Alvin Benson

Age: 51
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 20, 2021 3:30 p.m.
Date of death: February 10, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 07, 2022