Guandes “Mook” Deshun Smith

Captain

Captain Smith was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities. He became ill and his health worsened. He died on Feb. 8, 2021, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Guandes “Mook” Deshun Smith was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Sardis Volunteer Fire Department
114 West Lee Street
Sardis, Mississippi 38666

Chief: Dustin Ford

Age: 27
Rank: Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 9, 2020
Date of death: February 8, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 07, 2022