Brian Henry Ritchie

Lieutenant

Lieutenant Ritchie was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities on an Emergency Medical Service (EMS) incident. He became ill and his health worsened. He died on Feb. 2, 2021, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Brian Henry Ritchie was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Weirton Fire Department
200 Municipal Plaza
Weirton, West Virginia 26062

Chief: Kevin Himmelrick

Age: 50
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 15, 2020 7:00 p.m.
Date of death: February 2, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 07, 2022