Edward Vasquez

Lieutenant

Lieutenant Vasquez was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities. He became ill and his health worsened. He died on Jan. 30, 2021, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Edward Vasquez was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

NASA Fire Department, White Sands Test Facility
12600 Nasa Road
Las Cruces, New Mexico 88012

Chief: Dennis Pacheco

Age: 35
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 7, 2020 8:00 a.m.
Date of death: January 30, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 07, 2022