Lonnie “Scoob” Leroy Bolar

Chief

On Friday, Jan. 29, 2021, at approximately 3:07 a.m., Chief Lonnie Bolar and Firefighter Tayler Bradford responded to a residential fire. The fire was initially reported by a person trapped in a bedroom of the home.

Chief Bolar and Firefighter Bradford entered the home and found a man and woman. While attempting to perform rescues, there was a roof collapse killing both Chief Bolar and Firefighter Bradford as well as the occupants.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Lonnie “Scoob” Leroy Bolar was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Waynoka Volunteer Fire Department
1759 Cecil ST
Waynoka, Oklahoma 73860

Chief: Assistant Chief Tamara Bolar

Age: 45
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: January 29, 2021 3:07 a.m.
Date of death: January 29, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Crushed
Activity type: Search and Rescue
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 07, 2022