William Christopher Mertz

Captain

Captain Mertz was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities. He became ill and his health worsened. He died on Jan. 20, 2021, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
William Christopher Mertz was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Rancho Santa Fe Fire Protection District
PO Box 410
Rancho Santa Fe, California 92067

Chief: Fred Cox

Age: 54
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 27, 2020 8:00 a.m.
Date of death: January 20, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 07, 2022