Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.
Department information
San Benito Fire Department
1201 S Sam Houston Blvd
San Benito, Texas 78586
Chief: Acting Chief Romeo Mancillas, Jr.
Age: | 67 |
---|---|
Rank: | Chief |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | December 14, 2020 |
Date of death: | January 12, 2021 |
Cause of death: | Exposure |
Nature of death: | Other |
Activity type: | In-Station Duties |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | Other On-Duty |
Fixed property use: | Store/Office |
Last updated: January 13, 2021