Leonard Lamont Coney

Firefighter

Firefighter Coney was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities on an Emergency Medical Service (EMS) incident.  He became ill and his health worsened. He died on Jan. 6, 2021, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Leonard Lamont Coney was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Shreveport Fire Department
263 North Common Street
Shreveport, Louisiana 71101

Chief: Edwin Scott Wolverton

Age: 41
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 26, 2020 10:58 a.m.
Date of death: January 6, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 07, 2022