Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.
Department information
City of Scranton Bureau of Fire
340 North Washington Avenue
Scranton, Pennsylvania 18503
Chief: John Judge
Age: | 28 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | December 20, 2020 07:00 |
Date of death: | December 29, 2020 |
Cause of death: | Exposure |
Nature of death: | Other |
Activity type: | In-Station Duties |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | Other On-Duty |
Fixed property use: | Store/Office |
Last updated: January 06, 2021