Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.
Department information
Los Angeles City Fire Department
200 North Main Street
Los Angeles, California 90012
Chief: Ralph Terrazas
Age: | 57 |
---|---|
Rank: | Captain |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | December 2, 2020 6:30 a.m. |
Date of death: | January 1, 2021 |
Cause of death: | Exposure |
Nature of death: | Other |
Activity type: | EMS/Patient Care |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Non-Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: January 05, 2021