Logan Andrew Young

Senior Airman/Firefighter

On Dec. 27, 2020, at approximately 2:00 a.m., Senior Airman/Firefighter Young responded to a mutual aid call for a barn fire in Kearneysville, West Virginia.  Senior Airman/Firefighter Young was killed while battling the blaze when a beam fell on him.   The cause of the fire has been determined to be arson and is under investigation.  His death was caused by traumatic injuries.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Logan Andrew Young was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

167th Air Lift Wing of the West Virginia Air National Guard Fire Department
222 Sabre Jet BLVD
Martinsburg, West Virginia 25405

Chief: Chris Taylor

Age: 30
Rank: Senior Airman/Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 27, 2020 02:00
Date of death: December 27, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Crushed
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: June 29, 2022