Donald Joe Downs

Firefighter

Firefighter Downs was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities.  He became ill and his health worsened.  He died on Dec. 9, 2020, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Donald Joe Downs was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Saragossa Volunteer Fire Department
2440 Saragossa RD
Nauvoo, Alabama 35578

Chief: Jason Jones

Age: 69
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 17, 2020 14:00
Date of death: December 9, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: September 02, 2021