David Jerald Tomlinson

Firefighter/Fire Inspector

Firefighter/Fire Inspector Tomlinson was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities.  He became ill and his health worsened.  He died on Dec. 6, 2020, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
David Jerald Tomlinson was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Poynette-Dekorra Fire Department
606 Water Tower RD
Poynette, Wisconsin 53955

Chief: Cameron Radewan

Age: 71
Rank: Firefighter/Fire Inspector
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 11, 2020 16:00
Date of death: December 6, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Manufacturing

Last updated: September 02, 2021