Ricky Lee Fulton

Firefighter/Pilot

Firefighter/Pilot Fulton was supporting firefighting operations at the Schill Fire near Emmett, Idaho. He was the pilot of an Air Tractor AT-802A Single Engine Air Tanker (SEAT).

Firefighter/Pilot Fulton was in the process of making a fire-retardant drop. As he approached the drop site, according to a witness, he did not release his load of retardant and began to climb to avoid terrain.

Unfortunately, the aircraft was not able to climb sufficiently, and it impacted the terrain near the peak of the ridgeline. Firefighter/Pilot Fulton was killed in the crash.

For additional information on this crash as it becomes available, please refer to the NTSB CAROL (Case Analysis and Reporting Online), incident number WPR20LA315 (https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-main-public/basic-search).

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Ricky Lee Fulton was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Aero S.E.A.T Incorporated
12502 County Road 27
Sterling, Colorado 80751

Chief: Patrick Mertens, President

Age: 58
Rank: Firefighter/Pilot
Classification: Wildland Contract
Incident date: September 22, 2020 18:46
Date of death: September 22, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: September 02, 2021