Charles Edward Morton

Firefighter

Firefighter Morton was assigned to the El Dorado Fire on the San Bernardino National Forest as a member of the Big Bear Interagency Hotshot Crew, from the San Bernardino National Forest. On Sept. 17, 2020, while conducting suppression efforts, it appears he was burned over by the fire and passed away.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Charles Edward Morton was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

San Bernardino National Forest, Big Bear Hotshots
San Bernardino National Forest, Mountaintop Ranger District
PO Box 69
Fawnskin, California 92333

Chief: Brian Johnson

Age: 39
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Wildland Part-Time
Incident date: September 17, 2020 22:00
Date of death: September 17, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Burns
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: September 02, 2021