Thomas “Tommy” Wayne Searcy

Captain

Captain Searcy was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities. He became ill and his health worsened. He died on Sept. 8, 2020, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Thomas “Tommy” Wayne Searcy was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Houston Fire Department
1801 Smith Street
Houston, Texas 77002

Chief: Samuel Peña

Age: 45
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: July 27, 2020 11:00
Date of death: September 8, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: September 02, 2021