u.s. flag An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

Eric R. Ellis

Salmon Airbase Manager/Wildland Firefighter

On May 15, 2020, Salmon Airbase Manager/Wildland Firefighter Eric R. Ellis complained of left arm numbness during mandated physical fitness training.  The day after the incident, he was hospitalized to treat a heart condition.  Salmon Airbase Manager/Wildland Firefighter Ellis passed away on May 21, 2020, from an apparent heart attack.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Salmon Air Base, Salmon-Challis National Forest
8 Industrial Lane
Salmon, Idaho 83467

Chief: Fire Management Officer Melissa Sartor

Age: 45
Rank: Salmon Airbase Manager/Wildland Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 15, 2020 08:30
Date of death: May 21, 2020
Cause of death: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of death: Heart Attack
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: July 15, 2021

Watch America’s Tribute to Fallen Firefighters

Honoring line-of-duty deaths in 2019