Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.
Department information
Houston Fire Department
1801 Smith Street
Houston, Texas 77002
Chief: Samuel Peña
Age: | 50 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter/Paramedic |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | July 18, 2020 |
Date of death: | August 3, 2020 |
Cause of death: | Exposure |
Nature of death: | Other |
Activity type: | In-Station Duties |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | Other On-Duty |
Fixed property use: | Store/Office |
Last updated: August 04, 2020