Justin Robinson

Firefighter

Firefighter Robinson was on the scene of a complicated vehicle extrication. Firefighter Robinson became confused and disoriented. As fellow responders began to assess him, he went into cardiac arrest.

Firefighter Robinson was revived and survived a week in the hospital before all life sustaining measures were ceased.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Justin Robinson was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Haralson County Fire Department
3977 Georgia Hwy 120
Buchanan, Georgia 30113

Chief: Brian Walker

Age: 50
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: July 14, 2020 16:23
Date of death: July 21, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Extrication
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: September 02, 2021