Brett James Wilson

Firefighter/Paramedic

Firefighter/Paramedic Wilson and the members of his fire department were dispatched to the report of a vehicle crash.  Firefighter/Paramedic Wilson lived across the street from the crash scene and ran to the scene in an attempt to render aid.  As he approached the scene, the top of a damaged utility pole broke off and fell to the roadway.  Firefighter/Paramedic Wilson contacted live electrical lines with his abdomen and was fatally electrocuted.

Rain, darkness, and an absence of street lighting in the area were cited as factors in the incident.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Brett James Wilson was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Columbia Township Fire Department
25540 Royalton Road
Columbia Station, Ohio 44028

Chief: Chief Raymond Anthony

Age: 23
Rank: Firefighter/Paramedic
Classification: Part-Time (Paid)
Incident date: October 27, 2019 02:56
Date of death: October 27, 2019
Cause of fatal injury: Contact With
Nature of fatal injury: Electrocution
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 07, 2020