Andrew John DiMaggio

Fire Captain

Captain DiMaggio was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities. He became ill and his health worsened. He died on May 3, 2020, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Andrew John DiMaggio was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

New Rochelle Fire Department
90 Beaufort Place
New Rochelle, New York 10801

Chief: Andrew Sandor

Age: 57
Rank: Fire Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 5, 2020 11:00
Date of death: May 3, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: September 02, 2021