Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.
Department information
White Plains Fire Department
77 So. Lexington Ave.
White Plains, New York 10601
Chief: Richard L. Lyman
Age: | 62 |
---|---|
Rank: | Deputy Fire Chief |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | March 24, 2020 |
Date of death: | May 1, 2020 |
Cause of death: | Exposure |
Nature of death: | Other |
Activity type: | In-Station Duties |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | Other On-Duty |
Fixed property use: | N/A |
Last updated: May 04, 2020