Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.
Department information
Jackson Fire Department
714 Moosehead Trail
Jackson, Maine 04921
Chief: Don Nickerson, Sr.
Age: | 42 |
---|---|
Rank: | Lieutenant |
Classification: | Volunteer |
Incident date: | April 28, 2020 16:00 |
Date of death: | April 28, 2020 |
Cause of death: | Stress/Overexertion |
Nature of death: | Heart Attack |
Activity type: | Pump Operations |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: July 04, 2020