Eduardo “Lurch” Ramirez

Fire Suppression Technician

Fire Suppression Technician Ramirez came on duty at approximately 11:45 a.m. on April 21, 2020. He was assigned that day as the driver of Pumper 8. At approximately 6:27 p.m., Fire Suppression Technician Ramirez began physical training activity consisting of running outdoors within the vicinity of Fire Station 8. 

At 7:11 p.m., Fire Suppression Technician Ramirez’s Lieutenant witnessed him lowering himself to the ground. The Lieutenant summoned the rest of the crew. They began to treat Fire Suppression Technician Ramirez and a rescue (ambulance) was requested to respond.

Firefighters treated and transported Fire Suppression Technician Ramirez to the hospital, but he did not survive. Fire Suppression Technician Ramirez’s death was caused by an exercise-induced pulmonary hemorrhage.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Eduardo “Lurch” Ramirez was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

El Paso Fire Department
416 N Stanton ST
El Paso, Texas 79901-1245

Chief: Mario D'Agostino

Age: 43
Rank: Fire Suppression Technician
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 21, 2020 11:45
Date of death: April 21, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Other
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: September 02, 2021