Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.
Department information
Detroit Fire Department
1301 3rd Street
Detroit, Michigan 48226
Chief: Robert Distelrath
Age: | 57 |
---|---|
Rank: | Fire Captain |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | March 22, 2020 08:00 |
Date of death: | April 8, 2020 |
Cause of death: | Exposure |
Nature of death: | Other |
Activity type: | In-Station Duties |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | Other On-Duty |
Fixed property use: | N/A |
Last updated: April 13, 2020