Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.
Department information
Valley Stream Volunteer Fire Department
PO Box 38
Valley Stream, New York 11580
Chief: Jason Croak
Age: | 59 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter/EMT |
Classification: | Volunteer |
Incident date: | March 24, 2020 11:43 |
Date of death: | April 8, 2020 |
Cause of death: | Exposure |
Nature of death: | Other |
Activity type: | EMS/Patient Care |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Non-Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: April 09, 2020