Zachary S. Blankenship

Firefighter

On Thursday, March 5, 2020, Firefighter Blankenship and the Montcalm Volunteer Fire Department responded to a fire at a residential structure.  Upon returning home, approximately 5 hours later, he collapsed.

Firefighter Blankenship was immediately taken to a local medical center where it was determined he had suffered a stroke (CVA).  He was later flown to a hospital in Roanoke, Virginia.  Firefighter Blankenship was pronounced dead on March 15, 2020.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Zachary S. Blankenship was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Montcalm Volunteer Fire Department
RT 71 Main ST
PO Box 267
Montcalm, West Virginia 24737

Chief: Tim Cox

Age: 26
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 5, 2020 13:00
Date of death: March 15, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Cerebrovascular Accident
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: September 01, 2021