Benjamen “Ben” K. Lauren

Firefighter

Firefighter Lauren and other firefighters were dispatched to a report of a structure fire in a duplex. He was operating in the interior of the structure when a floor collapse occurred.

Firefighter Lauren was pinned between floor joists. A rapid intervention crew was immediately activated and Firefighter Lauren was removed in approximately 7 minutes. He was unconscious and, despite treatment, could not be resuscitated. His death was caused by positional asphyxia.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Benjamen “Ben” K. Lauren was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Forsyth Township Fire Department
47 N Johnson Lake Road
PO Box 1360
Gwinn, Michigan 49841

Chief: Jason Stansky

Age: 23
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 13, 2020 21:30
Date of death: March 13, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: December 14, 2021