Jerome Scott Guise

Firefighter

Firefighter Guise and other firefighters were dispatched to a report of a house fire. When firefighters arrived on the scene, they found a well-involved house with reports of a person trapped and a burn injury to the other occupant of the home.

Firefighter Guise was directed to operate a 1-3/4-inch hoseline from a defensive position. A collapse of the home’s heavy timber roof occurred, trapping Firefighter Guise under the roof.

Firefighters were able to crawl under the collapse and locate Firefighter Guise, who was trapped and unconscious. Due to the weight of the roof, firefighters were not able to lift it by hand. Eventually, extrication tools, ladders and lumber were used to lift the roof enough to remove Firefighter Guise at 1:56 a.m.

Firefighter Guise was treated by on-scene paramedics but he could not be revived. His cause of death was listed as asphyxia and smoke inhalation/thermal burns.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jerome Scott Guise was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Citizen's Fire Company No. 1 of Mt. Holly Springs
100 Chestnut Street
Mount Holly Springs, Pennsylvania 17065

Chief: Tim Yingst

Age: 34
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 9, 2020 01:30
Date of death: March 9, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 31, 2021