Michael Christopher Malinowski, Sr.

Captain

Captain Malinowski and the members of his fire department responded to a report of wires down at approximately 1900hrs on December 2, 2019.  After returning to the station, Captain Malinowski complained to his fellow firefighters that he was not feeling well.  The next day, Tuesday, December 3, 2019, while at work, he became ill and was immediately taken to the hospital where he died a short time later from an apparent heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael Christopher Malinowski, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Morton-Rutledge Volunteer Fire Company Station 13
38 Alfa Terrace
Morton, Pennsylvania 19070

Chief: Donald Holstein

Age: 40
Rank: Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 2, 2019 20:00
Date of death: December 3, 2019
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Unknown
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 07, 2020