On Tuesday, November 19, 2019, at approximately 1900hrs., Chief Darryl Rollins responded to a possible residential fire. He returned home and was found unresponsive early the next morning. He was immediately taken to the hospital where he passed away from a cardiac arrest.
North Amityville Volunteer Fire Company
601 N Broadway
Amityville, New York 11701
Chief: Commissioner Sidney Gellineau
Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.
Age: | 42 |
---|---|
Rank: | Chief |
Classification: | Volunteer |
Incident date: | November 19, 2019 19:00 |
Date of death: | November 20, 2019 |
Cause of death: | Stress/Overexertion |
Nature of death: | Heart Attack |
Activity type: | Responding |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | After |
Fixed property use: | Residential |