Richard Anthony Heinze

Firefighter

Firefighter Heinze had just returned from a fire run that turned out to be a malfunctioning fire alarm system. He retired to the bunkroom shortly after returning to the station. Approximately 40-50 minutes after returning to the station, other firefighters heard a loud “thump” and found Firefighter Heinze on the floor of the bunkroom gasping for air, he soon became unconscious. Firefighters immediately began CPR and an ambulance was summoned. Despite medical care that included defibrillation, Firefighter Heinze was pronounced dead at the hospital. Firefighter Heinze had complained of pain in his jaw and a headache earlier in the shift. The cause of death was listed as hypertensive and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Richard Anthony Heinze was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Newark Fire Department
1010 18th Avenue

Newark, New Jersey 07106

Chief: Edward Dunham

View NIOSH Report

Age: 47
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 4, 1999 02:00
Date of death: June 4, 1999
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: June 13, 2012