John Andrew Sing

Chief

Chief Sing and the members of his fire department had just returned to quarters after an emergency medical response for an injured child. Chief Sing went to his office in the basement of the fire station to complete paperwork associated with the incident.  After approximately 30 minutes, Chief Sing was discovered by other firefighters, unconscious. He was treated by firefighters and by responding paramedics.  An AED and an automated CPR device were utilized, and advanced life support care was provided at the fire station and while being transported to the hospital. Chief Sing was not revived; his death was caused by a heart attack.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John Andrew Sing was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Boys Town Fire & Rescue
242 Monsky DR
Boys Town, Nebraska 68010

Chief: Deputy Chief John Kava

Age: 66
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 11, 2019 02:00
Date of death: November 11, 2019
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Incident Command
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Returning
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: June 22, 2022